Client Login

arrow

Calligraphy + Stationery

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 10, 2022

The following describes how Lowcountry Paper Co., LLC (“LPCo.,” “I,” “me” or “my”) uses and disseminates information you provide through www.lowcountrypaperco.com and its sub-domains and affiliated sites, as well as Lowcountry Paper Co. pages and accounts on LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, and YouTube® (the “Sites). If you ever have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me at the information below. Please also review my full Terms and Conditions of Use, which also govern your use of the Sites.

By using this Site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. 

PLEASE REVIEW THIS POLICY CAREFULLY

Unless I expressly note otherwise, I do not collect personally identifiable information from users of my Sites. When you visit my Sites, some information about your computer hardware and software is inherently automatically collected, such as your IP address, domain name, browser type, access time and referring website addresses. I typically do not use this information for any purpose, but an example of when I may use this information is in implementing improvements and analyzing the Sites and for troubleshooting purposes. I also utilize this information to monitor and improve services and to ensure that your use of the Sites is in compliance with my Terms of Use. Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit the Sites without telling us who you are. However, some services, such as email opt-ins may require you to provide us with Personal Data. In such a case, you may choose to without any Personal Data requested by us, but it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site or content. We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information to the United States where my servers are located. Information you submit may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by me. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive protective as your country of residence; however, my collection, storage, and use of your data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you are a member of the European Union (EU), you have special rights under the GDPR. Those include: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to portability of your data. All complaints must be sent to hello@lowcountrypaperco.com. You also have the right to erasure, rectification, access, or to seek restrictions to the processing of your personal data in our system. To the extent you provide consent to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Any withdrawal of consent does not apply to data collected lawfully prior to such consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority containing jurisdiction over GDPR related issues. 

INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY LAWS AND YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser, for the purpose of identifying the user and allows access to portions of the website, thus alleviating the need to continually log in with your username and password. Cookies may be stored within your system. To the extent I use cookies, I can only access information from a cookie sent by one of the Sites, not other websites. I may use cookies to personalize your visit to my Sites because tracking usage allows me to best determine the needs of my customers and advertisers.

COOKIES: WHAT THEY ARE, AND WHY THEY ARE NEEDED

My Sites are not intended for individuals under the age of 16. If you are under 16, you may only use the Sites under the supervision of a parent or guardian. I do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 16, and no part of this website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 16. I do not sell products or services intended for purchase by children. If I discover or are otherwise notified that I have received any such information from a child in violation of this policy, I will delete that information.

MY POLICY WITH MINORS

I only retain Personal Data collected from Users for as long as the User’s account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as I need it to fulfill the purposes for which I have initially collected it unless otherwise required by law. I will retain and use information as necessary to comply with my legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce my agreements for a period of 7 years for accounting or billing information and 10 years for legal information.

DATA RETENTION

If you do choose to provide your personal information, I will not willingly share your information with companies outside my organization, except as described in this Privacy Policy.  You may at times receive communications from me related to products and services that I believe might interest you. While I believe these services may enhance your time spent at the Sites, you will at all times have the option and ability to opt out from receiving these communications by specifically choosing to do so via a link which will be provided within emails that I send to you. I may disclose total aggregated user statistics in order to describe my services to potential advertisers, other third parties, affiliate companies, and for other lawful purposes.
 
The information I gather from you may be used in several ways, either now or in the future, to gain a better understanding of my Sites’ users and their usage pattern as a whole, for site administration and troubleshooting, to process transactions, contest entries and other matters you initiate, to identify preferences in content and advertising, to target editorial, advertising or other content (such as promotions, special offers or other content) I think might be of interest to you. I may also use information I gather from you to communicate changes and improvements to my website or any registration you have made.

You have the right to request access to the information we have for you. You can do this by contacting us at hello@lowcountrypaperco.com. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfill your request by sending your copy electronically unless the request specifies a different method. If you believe that the information we have about it is incorrect, or if you wish to remove your private information (such as an email address provided in an opt-in), you may contact us at hello@lowcountrypaperco.com. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified herein will be deleted.
 
I do not give away, sell, rent or lease any users’ personally identifiable information to any merchant, advertiser or web publisher. However, non-personally identifiable user information (such as usage pattern, browser type, and your computer) may be shared with third party businesses or advertisers with which I have a business or contractual relationship. I reserve the right to disclose personal information when needed to comply with the law or a legal process, cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities, to identify persons violating the law, in connection with the sale of part or all of LPCo.’s or its affiliates' assets, or to enforce my Terms of Use.
 
Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information in a public manner through the Sites, this information may be collected and used by others accessing those portions of the Sites. I do not monitor information you disclose on the Sites nor do I accept any liability associated with your voluntary disclosure of the same.
 
You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of other websites you choose to link to or from the Sites, so that you may understand how those sites collect, use and store your information. I am not responsible for the privacy statements, policies or content of any other websites. Websites containing co-branding (referencing my name and a third party’s name) contain content delivered by the third party and not me.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using the Sites you agree that I am not responsible for: (i) any disclosure of your personal information made by you to a third party through your use of the Sites; (ii) any disclosure of your personal information obtained illegally from me; or (iii) any accidental disclosure of your personal information made by me.

LIMITATIONS

I may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any modifications will be effective immediately when I post them. I will take steps to notify users of any modifications, however, you are responsible for reviewing any modified terms. When I update my Policy, I will note the date of revisions at the top of the Policy. Your continued use of a Site following any changes means you accept and agree to any changes. For your convenience and future reference, the date of the Privacy Policy is included so that you can compare any different versions of the Privacy Policy to determine any changes made to the Privacy Policy.

POLICY CHANGES

This website is operated by Lowcountry Paper Co., LLC, 211 McLaws Street Savannah, GA 31405. All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Sites should be directed to hello@lowcountrypaperco.com

YOUR COMMENTS AND CONCERNS

This Privacy Notice explains, in general, the procedures behind our collection, storage, and process of the information we may collect from you online, if any. This notice is intended to operate as a supplement to our Privacy Policy, for the sole purpose of defining rights that California consumers may have with respect to our Sites under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Terms such as “personal information” and “processing” that are defined in the CCPA will have the same definitions in this Notice as we understand them to have under the CCPA. This includes exceptions to certain terms under the CCPA. For example, “personal information” under the CCPA does not include publicly available, aggregate consumer information, or de-identified, information.

The following chart is for the sole purpose of demonstrating the categories of information we may collect online, and other relevant information, such as why we collect information, how it is shared, if it is shared, and whether we sell that personal information.

Notice under California Consumer Privacy Act

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Name, email address, phone number, referral information

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

Information requested on our contact page, located at lowcountrypaperco.com

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

Third party service providers as necessary to administer, facilitate, and enhance the provision of our Sites under agreements that such providers maintain the information confidential.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information available through your Internet Protocol address

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

Collected automatically through various website tools we employ, as defined in our Cookie Notice. Collection of such information aids in improving our website for our visitors.  

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

Third party service providers as necessary to administer, facilitate, and enhance the provision of our Sites under agreements that such providers maintain the information confidential.

If you would like to request additional information, please email hello@lowcountrypaperco.com, and complete the following: 
  • Identify yourself
  • Specify the information you request to be accessed, corrected, or removed 

Please note that we reserve the right to request additional information to verify the above, including a form of government-issued identification. We additionally reserve the right to decline to process requests if you fail to provide either of the above, if we believe the request will violate any other law or legal requirement, cause the information to be incorrect, or jeopardize the privacy of others.  

Written responses to information requested under this section will be delivered by electronically. If a request is declined, we will provide an explanation as to why. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights available to you under applicable law.

We additionally reserve the right to modify, or delete some or all of your information collected. In such a case, we will retain data as reasonably necessary to comply with any legal obligations, including regulatory, security, or dispute requirements, law enforcement requirements, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to enforce obligations, including any other requests from you. 

To make a request, you’re welcome to contact us at the information provided in our Privacy Policy. You can designate an agent to make a request on your behalf in one of two ways: (1) having your agent send us a letter, signed by you, certifying that the agent is acting on your behalf and showing proof that they are registered with the California Secretary of State; or (2) by you and the agent executing and sending us a notarized power of attorney stating that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf. Please note that we may still require you to verify your identity before we process a request submitted by your agent.

Terms & Conditions of use

Last Updated: June 10, 2022

These​ ​Terms​ ​and​ ​Conditions​ ​of​ ​Use​ ​are​ ​legally​ ​binding.​ ​It​ ​is​ ​Your responsibility​ ​to​ ​read​ ​these​ ​Terms​ ​and​ ​Conditions​ ​of​ ​Use​ ​carefully​ ​prior​ ​to​ ​purchase, use,​ ​or​ ​access​ ​of​ ​any​ ​of​ ​Our​ ​products,​ ​including​ ​online​ ​courses.

notice

This website is owned and operated by Lowcountry Paper Co., LLC, a Georgia Limited Liability Company. Our principal place of business is located at 211 McLaws Street, Savannah, Georgia 31405. 
You must be at least sixteen (16) years of age to use Our website. Use of this website is at Your own risk. We host Our site on a reputable platform and take reasonable efforts to maintain and host the site. However, We make no explicit representations or warranties as to the safety of Your individual use of the website. The Terms and Conditions contained on this page are subject to change at any time.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

All images, text, designs, graphics, trademarks, and service marks are owned by and property of Lowcountry Paper Co., LLC, or the properly attributed party. It is a violation of federal law to use any of Our intellectual property in whole or in part, and modification of any materials contained on this site is illegal and may be prosecuted to the fullest extent permissible should We choose to do so, including asking for financial penalties (damages) and/or an injunction forcing You to stop using Our intellectual property immediately.

You may use Our intellectual property with clear and obvious credit back to Our site, as well as links back to the page where the materials, designs, images, text, quote, or post is located when it is appropriate to do so. However, You may never claim any of Our intellectual property as Your own or Your unique creation, even with attribution.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY NOTICE

A cookie is a data text file sent from a website to your browser, for the purpose of identifying the user and allows access to portions of the website, thus alleviating the need to continually log in with your username and password. Cookies may be stored within your system. To the extent I use cookies, I can only access information from a cookie sent by one of the Sites, not other websites. I may use cookies to personalize your visit to my Sites because tracking usage allows me to best determine the needs of my customers and advertisers.

SECURITY

​You have no right to confidentiality unless otherwise explicitly stated, such as in a subsequent client agreement, or otherwise implicitly agreed upon as mandated by law or fiduciary duty. 

CONFIDENTIALITY

​By accessing Our Offering and/or related materials, whether paid or unpaid, You assume all the risk of Your access and any subsequent actions You choose to take as a result of the influence, information, or educational materials provided to You.

ASSUMPTION​ ​OF​ ​RISK

Any communications made through Our ‘contact’, blog, blog comments, newsletter sign up, or other related pages, or directly to Our phones or mailing or email addresses is not held privileged or confidential and is subject to viewing and distribution by third parties. We own any and all communications displayed on Our website, servers, comments, emails, or other media as allowed by United States of America law, and will not give credit or pay royalties for unsolicited user-generated content such as blog comments or emails. For more information on when and how We store and use Your communications or any data provided by You in those communications, please refer to Our Privacy Policy on this page.

We maintain a right to republish any submission in whole or in part as reasonably necessary in the course of Our business. You agree not to submit any content or communications that could be illegal or serve an unlawful purpose, including, but not limited to communications that are potentially libelous or maliciously false, obscene, abusive, negligent, or otherwise harmful or inappropriate.

YOUR COMMUNICATIONS

Our website and related materials are provided for educational and informational use only. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Our website and company for any direct or indirect loss or conduct incurred as a result of Your use of Our website and any related communications, including as a result of any consequences incurred from technological failures such as a payment processor error(s) or system failure(s).

While We may reference certain results, outcomes or situations on this website, You understand and acknowledge that We make no guarantee as to the accuracy of third-party statements contained herein or the likelihood of success for You as a result of these statements or any other statements anywhere on this website. If You have medical, legal, or financial questions, You should consult a medical professional, lawyer, or CPA and/or CFP respectively. We expressly disclaim any and all responsibility for any actions or omissions You choose to make as a result of using this website, related materials, products, courses, or the materials contained herein.

This website is updated on a regular basis and while We try to make accurate statements in a timely and effective manner, We cannot guarantee that all materials and related media contained herein are entirely accurate, complete, or up to date. You expressly acknowledge and understand that any information or knowledge You gain as a result of using this website is used at Your own risk. If You should see any errors or omissions and would like to let Us know, please email Us at hello@lowcountrypaperco.com.

DISCLAIMERS

​You acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any other participant or user, including You.

THIRD​ ​PARTY​ ​DISCLAIMER

​WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES AS TO OUR PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS. YOU AGREE THAT PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS WILL BE FUNCTIONAL, UNINTERRUPTED, CORRECT, COMPLETE, APPROPRIATE, OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THE WEBSITE, OR CONTENT ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE DO NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF OUR PROGRAM, PRODUCT, OR SERVICES MATERIALS, OR ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE.

WARRANTIES​ ​DISCLAIMER

This site may use affiliate links to sell certain products or services. We disclaim any and all liability as a result of Your purchase through one of these links. We will use reasonable efforts to notify You when and where We have placed affiliate links in addition to this disclaimer located in these Terms and Conditions. You accept express liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this website or related communications.

AFFILIATES

INDEMNIFICATION,​ ​LIMITATION​ ​OF​ ​LIABILITY,​ ​AND​ ​RELEASE​ ​OF​ ​CLAIMS

If at any time We feel You have violated these Terms and Conditions, then We shall immediately terminate Your use of Our website and any related communications as We deem appropriate. It is within Our sole discretion to allow any user’s access of Our website, and We may revoke this access at any time without notice, and if necessary, block Your IP address from further visits to Our site(s).

TERMINATION

Before You register with Our website or make any purchases therefrom, You will be asked to consent to Our Privacy Policy. If You have consented, or once You do consent, the terms of the Privacy Policy together with these Terms and Conditions, the information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and Our company relating to the use of this website.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with United States of America law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Georgia, United States of America.

LAW AND JURISDICTION

By using Our website, You hereby consent to Our Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

If You require any more information or have any questions about Our Terms and Conditions of Use, or Our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Us by email at hello@lowcountrypaperco.com.

CONSENT

All rights not expressly granted in these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy or any express written here, are reserved by Company.

ALL​ ​RIGHTS​ ​RESERVED​

If any part of these Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

SEVERABILITY

CONTACT INFORMATION

© Lowcountry Paper Co. 2014 - 2022

Design by TONIC

|

Image Credits

|